Chaswood Privacy Notice

Personal Data Protection Notice for Chaswood Resources Group

The Chaswood Resources Group ("Chaswood") respects and is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Please note that Chaswood reserves the right to amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by email.

(1) Personal information
1.1 Type of personal information

Personal information means any information which relates directly or indirectly to you wherein you are identified or identifiable from that information and which was collected or provided to Chaswood for the purposes stated in Section 2 below. Your personal information may include your personal details (such as name, age, gender, identity card number, passport number, date of birth, education, race, ethnic origin, nationality, personal interests), contact details (such as address, email, phone numbers), family information (such as marital status, name of spouse or child or immediate family), education background, occupation details (such as employer name, income range, job title, job responsibilities, employer's contact information and address) and other information such as financial and banking account details or any information about you which you have provided to Chaswood in registration forms, application forms or any other similar forms and/or any information about you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by Chaswood from time to time and includes sensitive personal data such as data relating to health, religious or other similar beliefs, political opinions and the commission or alleged commission by you of any offence.

1.2 Source of personal information
(i) Customer or potential customer:

Chaswood collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly from your legal representatives, agents and/or employer when you, your legal representatives, agents and/or employers send us completed enquiry, application and/or registration forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues or in any of our premises. Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

(ii) Agent, vendor, supplier or service provider:

Chaswood collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly from your employer or credit reference agencies when tendering for projects, when you send us completed enquiry and/or credit application forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies. Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

1.3 Obligatory personal information

All information requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we would be unable to process your request and/or provide you with relevant services.

If you are an agent, vendor, supplier or service provider, provision of your Personal Data is mandatory and failure to provide your Personal Data, may be a breach of laws or regulatory requirements, and may cause Chaswood to be unable to engage you to provide services or products or issue payments to you for products or services provided.

(2) Purposes of collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal information
(i) Customer or potential customer:

Your personal information is collected and further processed by Chaswood as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:

  • to process your requested services;
  • to facilitate your participation in any contests, events, programs or activities;
  • to send and communicate with you in relation to our products, services, offers and promotions and/ or any contests, events, programs or activities, and/ or any advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we may feel interest you;
  • to administer contests, competitions and conducting lucky draws, including, where necessary, in order to announce the results of these contests, competitions and lucky draws and identify and contact the winners, and in order to publicise and conduct marketing strictly related to these contests, competitions and lucky draws;
  • to operate our premises in a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;
  • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
  • to conduct survey and marketing research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis of customer patterns and choices and for processing by any third party outsourced service providers and/ or our marketing partners;
  • to comply with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines relevant in the conduct of Chaswood business or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities;
  • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for your and for your computer and/or device;
  • for Chaswood's internal records management, customer relations events and activities, and customer loyalty reward program.
(ii) Agent, vendor, supplier or service provider:

Your personal information is collected and further processed by Chaswood as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:

  • to process your requested services;
  • to process your credit account application;
  • to assess your credit worthiness;
  • to administer and give effect to your commercial transaction (tender award, contract for service, business agreement);
  • to process any payments related to your commercial transaction;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • to apply for relevant travelling visas in the event of travel overseas for purpose of carrying out your services for Chaswood business;
  • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
  • to comply with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines relevant in the conduct of Chaswood business or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities;
  • to send and communicate with you in relation to our products, services, offers and promotions and/ or any contests, events, programs or activities, and/ or any advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we may feel interest you;
  • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for your and for your computer and/or device;
  • for Chaswood's internal records management, customer relations events and activities, and customer loyalty reward program.

Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from Chaswood, you may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select the "unsubscribe" option provided in Chaswood's email blasts or you may contact Chaswood at the details provided in Section (6) below.

(3) Disclosure of personal information
3.1 Entities within Chaswood

Your personal information provided to us is processed by entities (in or outside of Malaysia) within Chaswood (including related companies, subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies and outsource service providers/ outsource partners). Chaswood will ensure that:

(i) access to your personal information is restricted to staff who are contractually required to process your personal information in accordance with their respective job requirements; and

(ii) only necessary information is released to the relevant employees.

3.2 Classes of third parties

Your personal information may be disclosed to relevant third parties (in or outside of Malaysia) as required under law, pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes stated in Section 2 above (or directly related to those purposes).

In the event of a potential, proposed or actual sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or re-organisation ("Transaction"), your personal information may be required to be disclosed or transferred to a third party as a result of the Transaction. You hereby acknowledge that such disclosure and transfer may occur and permit Chaswood to release your personal information to the other party and its advisers/representatives.

(i) Customer or potential customer:

Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

  • Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary, consultants, contractors, professional advisors, service providers, printing companies, contractors, conference/training/event organiser, other advisers, travel agencies and insurance companies);
  • Our business partners or affiliates who may jointly provide the service requested for;
  • Law enforcement agencies, including the local police; and
  • Relevant governmental authorities, statutory authorities, local council and industry regulators.
(ii) Agent, vendor, supplier or service provider:

Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

  • Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary, printing companies, contractors, conference/training/event organiser, other advisers, travel agencies and insurance companies);
  • Financial institutions (for processing of payment);
  • Law enforcement agencies, including the local police; and
  • Relevant governmental authorities, statutory authorities, local council and industry regulators.
(4) Websites
4.1 Links to other sites

Links to other sites are provided for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statement in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content on the linked sites or any use of the site.

4.2 Location enabled products or applications

Location enabled products or applications transmit your location information to us. We do not use the information sent or provided other than to provide the service you request. Location enabled features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time or uninstall them.

Some mobile applications will utilize Google Analytics (or a similar tool) to help us better serve you through improved products, services, and revisions to the mobile applications. This collected information will not identify you to us. It may, however, let us know anonymously, which services and features you are using the most within the application, as well as device type and hardware features, country and language of download.

4.3 Cookies

A cookie may be used in the processing of your information. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and/or device by our computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer and/or device whenever it communicates with our server. We use cookies to identify you. We may also collect the following information during your visit to our website and/or the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our site, or alternatively, your IP address:

(i) the date and time you accessed each page on our web site;

(ii) the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our site (the referrer); and

(iii) the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.

Some web pages may require you to provide a limited amount of personal information in order to enjoy certain services on our websites (system login credentials, email address and contact, etc). This personal information will only be used for its intended purposes only, i.e. to respond to your message or deliver the requested services.

(5) Right to access and correct personal information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us (subject always to certain exemptions). We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date therefore we ask that if there are changes to your information you should notify us directly.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please refer to our data access/correction forms available on our website at www.chaswood.com.my and send us the completed form or query to the contact details in Section (6) below.

(6) Limiting the processing of personal information, further enquiries and complaints

If:

(i) you would like to obtain further information on how to limit the processing of your personal information;

(ii) you have any further query; or

(iii) you would like to make a complaint in respect of your personal information,

you may contact :-

Data Protection Officer
Chaswood Resources Sdn. Bhd.
Lot 242, 2nd Floor, The Curve,
No. 6, Jalan PJU 7/3, Mutiara Damansara,
47800 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.
Tel : 03-7727 2257 (Mon – Fri, 9am-5pm)
E-Mail Address : dpo@chaswood.com.my

(7) Conflict

In the event of any conflict between this English language Personal Data Protection Notice and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Personal Data Protection Notice, the terms in this English language Notice shall prevail.